[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2007: WindowsMediaPlayer control plays video in fast forward on some computers

Posted on 2009-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

I inserted videos into a PowerPoint 2007 presentation using the WindowsMediaPlayer control. When I present the presentation on some computers, the videos play in fast forward and I can not get them to play at a normal speed.

Any suggestions?

Thanks for your help,

Drew
0
Comment
Question by:drew17
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 23712927
Is there a reason you're using the control and not just using Insert | Movies and Sounds | Movie from File?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drew17
ID: 23713004
I am using VBA in the presentation and inserted videos that way will not start with my code. I need to use the WMP  control.

Thanks,

Drew
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23741256
I dont have a lot of knowledge with VB code
A small search produced this, can it assist you
Using the Windows Media Player Control with Visual Basic
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb249588(VS.85).aspx
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 23744231
You know, you might test the videos in PPT without the WMP control on the problem systems to isolate whether it's the video in PPT or it's the control.

Put the video and the presentation in a folder with a short path (C:\test, for example) and use Insert | Movies and Sounds | Movies from File, insert your video, move the test folder to the problem machine and test.

If they still speed up on those computers, I'd guess it's a codec issue.

Just playing the video in Windows Media Player on the problem computers won't tell us anything -- it's important to try them in PPT.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drew17
ID: 23744327
Thanks for your replies, I will test is out when I have access to the problem computer in a couple of days.

Thanks,

Drew
0
 

Author Comment

by:drew17
ID: 23791096
I followed Echo_S's steps and I narrowed the problem to the codec. I reencoded the video and it worked.

Thank you all for your help.

Drew
0