Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network loop

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi

im currently maintaining a network wit approx. 20 HP ProCurve Layer 3 Switches.
lately, i'm experiencing problems with network loops. some users (students) like to connect 2 switchports to one another.
do the HP procurve switches have a feature to prevent such loops?

thanks!
tobias
0
Comment
Question by:tobartholdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sp00k5599
sp00k5599 earned 600 total points
ID: 23713290
STP (Spanning-Tree Protocal) should stop any loops caused.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
atrevido earned 900 total points
ID: 23713720
to enable is very simple, on each switch ( I would start with edges first)
config t
config)# span
config)# show span
results should look similar to
 
Main# show span
 Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP) Information
  STP Enabled : Yes
  Force Version : RSTP-operation
  Switch Priority : 32768               Hello Time : 2
  Max Age : 20                          Forward Delay : 15
  Topology Change Count : 8
  Time Since Last Change : 22 hours
  Root MAC Address : 001438-79b8c0
  Root Path Cost : 20000
  Root Port : 50
  Root Priority : 32768
  Root Guard Ports :
  TCN Guard Ports  :
  Protected Ports :
  Filtered Ports :
  Port  Type      Cost      Priority State      | Designated Bridge
  ----- --------- --------- -------- ---------- + -----------------
  1     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  2     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  3     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  4     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  5     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  6     10/100TX  200000    128      Disabled   |
  7     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  8     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  9     10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  10    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  11    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  12    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  13    10/100TX  200000    128      Disabled   |
  14    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  15    10/100TX  200000    128      Disabled   |
  16    10/100TX  200000    128      Disabled   |
  17    10/100TX  200000    128      Disabled   |
  18    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  19    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  20    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  21    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
  22    10/100TX  200000    128      Forwarding | 001635-103b00
etc etc etc etc etc etc
Forwarding means the port is online and working, anythink blocked represents a loop.
Disabled is usually nothing bplugged in
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Pete
ID: 24686030
My D-Link 1224T switches have a built-in web interface where I can simply 'enable' STP although there are a number of configurable options (not accessible from home else I'd post them!), should the defaults be OK? What settings do I need to be careful with?
Also once this is enabled is there anyway to actually be alerted of network loops, or will it really not matter to leave them until we simply 'come across'  them in a classroom or something?
 
thanks
 
0