[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JPgraph question or other example for line chart in php

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
i wanna a example which can show different element agianst time  in a pine chart ,
do u all have any example?

the data is from the table in MySQL
table element1
table element2 etc
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ftpphptest1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 23713052
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftpphptest1
ID: 23713137
i know there is a lot~~~but i want to have some sample code for reference to use the free chart provider
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
agamal earned 2000 total points
ID: 23731612
try this

<?php
 
           header("Content-type: image/jpeg");
 
        // read the data from table and put it in array
        $data = array('3400','2570','245','473','1000','3456','780');
        $sum = array_sum($data);
 
        $height = 255;
        $width = 320;
 
        $im = imagecreate($width,$height); // width , height px
 
        $white = imagecolorallocate($im,255,255,255);
        $black = imagecolorallocate($im,0,0,0);
        $red = imagecolorallocate($im,255,0,0);
 
 
        imageline($im, 10, 5, 10, 230, $black);
        imageline($im, 10, 230, 300, 230, $black);
 
 
        $x = 15;
        $y = 230;
        $x_width = 20;
        $y_ht = 0;
 
        for ($i=0;$i<7;$i++){
 
//          $y_ht = ($data[$i]/$sum)* $height;
              imagerectangle($im,$x,$y,$x+$x_width,($y-$y_ht),$red);
              imagestring( $im,2,$x-1,$y+10,$data[$i],$black);
 
          $x += ($x_width+20);
 
        }
 
        imagejpeg($im);
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 23731638
Please download the JPGraph and see the lot of examples in it. You can easily convert them as mYSQL based.
0