Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Needing Voice Over IP resources

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am currently in charge of a project involving the installation of a VOIP system. Not new to it, but don't have much experience with it. Can you guide me to some useful resources as far as the installation/implementation of such a system? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Michaelgoff79
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:denisdsr20
denisdsr20 earned 600 total points
ID: 23714921
If you're looking for solution to deploy on your own, asterisk@home/trixbox and so are really good solutions, to run on a dedicated box. But is requires some knowledge of PBX technologies to configure it.  http://www.trixbox.org/  

+ check resources available at http://www.voip-info.org/

Hope this help

Denis DIDIER
SR20Service / France
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 800 total points
ID: 23719166
Hi,

You can start with Asterisk. Very scalable open source solution.

www.asterisk.org

The top VoIP solution providers are;

Asterisk             www.asterisk.org
Cisco                      www.cisco.com
Avaya                     www.avaya.com
Nortel                   www.nortel.com
Alcatel-Lucent          www.alcatel-lucent.com

Asterisk has many nice GUI front-ends which would help you to start;

www.trixbox.org
www.asterisknow.org


For general help on VoIP, you may find the below sites helpful;

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice_over_IP
www.voip-info.org
communication.howstuffworks.com/ip-telephony.htm
http://www.voip-news.com/
http://www.voip.org.uk/

And offcourse you can read the manuals and books of Cisco, Avaya, Nortel and AlCatel-Lucent but to start with Asterisk is a better idea.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SmartestVEGA
SmartestVEGA earned 600 total points
ID: 23719182
0