?
Solved

Mac adr. on dvr machine.

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where do I find the Mac adr. on my new dvr, I can`t find it anywhere. Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:vejrholm
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 23713428
Make? Model? Does it have network capability? More details are useful!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 23713795
Hi,

Connect your DVR to a managed switch. Check the port number and then see from the arp table of your switch you will see which mac address is connected to the port on which DVR is connected. Alternatively check the sticker where "Made in ***" is written. Usually it has serial number and Mac addresses. Also check out the box and manual.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 23726215
or you can check in the router or DHCP server.  in most router look in DHCP client. it will show what IP been assign to what MAC.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vejrholm
ID: 23735005
I have a Belkin 7230 router, how can i see the Mac adr. on my dvr there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ajeab earned 1500 total points
ID: 23736971
after you login to the box. you should see DHCP client list on the left.  click on it, it should show you with the list of client.
0