[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Routing Traffic on a Windows 2003 Server with 2 NIC's

Posted on 2009-02-23
9
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am in the process of setting up a Windows 2003 Standalone server with 2 NICs.

1 NIC for internal network, 2nd for Internet.

Reason being, I need to FTP certain files to this server that no one on the network can access.
I need to keep it on the internet so I can have certain users connect over a website to view these files.
Is this possible, back in the NT days you could multi-home servers and do this.
0
Comment
Question by:z969307
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 375 total points
ID: 23713476
Hi z969307,

Yes, you can configure web/ftp site to listen on single (in your case external) IP address.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Ned Ramsay
Ned Ramsay earned 375 total points
ID: 23713477
You can still multi home a single NIC.
Right Click the connection, properties, TCP/IP Properties, advanced.
In the IP settings click "add" and enter the 2nd IP address (can be on totally different network) also may need to set/change DNS settings and default gateway.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 23714153
Thanks, thats what I thought, I did a brief search and was getting conflicting answers.
Do any static routes need to be setup, like i said this would be a standalone server, not part of any domain.
1 Nic would be connected to the internal LAN (do i need to specify a gateway ?)
The other NIC to my cable internet provider via their router.
Simply, I will setup a FTP server bind it to NIC1 and thats where I would like to receive the files from.
NIC2 I'll bind to IIS and thats where the users from outside will connect to.
thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 23714489
Multihomed servers should have only one default gateway configured. You can configure separate network routes, if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 23715441
can you clarify.
NIC1 i should just specify ip and subnet ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 23719315
The server would need to be the client machines gateway, and the servers gateway will be the router.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 23728524
The server is a standalone server, it is basically setup for just this one task.
I got it to work, but i am unable to connect to it remotely, but i guess that is a different issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 23733006
You are unable to connect remotely to server, you mean you are unable to use Remote Desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:z969307
ID: 23736071
yes, TSWEB, but i got it to work. One final question before I close this and award.
When I modified the Nic setting I got this error, i've seen it before, what does it mean, things are working ok, but i am bit concerned traffic would get all wacked up at some point.

Warning - Multiple default gateways are intended to provide redundancy to a single network (such as an intranet or the Internet). They will not function properly when the gateways are on two separate, disjoint networks (such as one on your intranet and one on the Internet). Do you want to save this configuration?
0