[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Drag and Drop in Access Form

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all,
I've been searching for a way to do this, but haven't found anything yet.  Basically, I have a form on which a user can attach files (copies file from original path to a folder set up for attachements, then attaches the file path to the record) using a button.  It has been requested to add Drag and Drop functionallity.  I have no idea how to do this.  Please help.  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cebaker75
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 23713465
You need this:

http://www.peterssoftware.com/dd.htm

There is no inherent way in Access to DnD.

I just purchased Peter's DnD ... awesome.

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 23713478
see this link

How to simulate drag-and-drop capabilities in Access
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287642
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 23713532
Note that Peter's DnD allows you to DnD between.

List boxes - and updates the underlying record sources
Text boxes
Text boxes on different forms
Continuous forms
Text boxes to text boxes on a table control.
And a whole lot more ...

mx
0