?
Solved

Double Line Spacing in Outlook

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know how I can get double line spacing off in my emails please?
0
Comment
Question by:Simonrepro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dandickens
ID: 23713606
What version of Outlook are you running?  Is the line spacing occurring when you are sending or receiving emails?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dandickens
ID: 23713698
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23713997
Hello Simonrepro,

Disable Word as editor. Then you will not get double line spacing. Go to Tools > Options > Format, and uncheck the 2 options to make MS Word the editor. Click OK to apply. Restart Outlook.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 31550188
Many Thanks!
0