[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing view in Outlook Web Access

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using Outlook Web Access which works real well, except I can not figure out how to change the view beyond a few options, none of which are what I prefer.  There are certain options, such as sort by sender or by subject, but if I select two line display or sent to, it only displays unread messages.  I do not see a way to display all messages(read and unread) by date, which would be my preference.  Also, I can not figure out how to add columns, such as sent TO, which is handy because I use exchange to receive a number of POP3 emails and I like to know To who they sent the email.  I am also unable to locate an Unread message folder.  Perhaps these are just the way the web Outlook works?  We are using SBS2003.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hconant
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Syedm2
Syedm2 earned 300 total points
ID: 23713621
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Perry_IDITC earned 600 total points
ID: 23714139
Hi,

It looks like the only way to find out who a message was sent to is to use the Search option. In there you can filter messages by Sent To as well as some others. Beyond that you are limited to sorting by From, Subject, Date, New, Importand and attachment.

Cheers,
Perry
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 600 total points
ID: 23714360
OWA is very restricted on what you can do with it.
The simple rule with OWA is unless you can see how it can be done in an obvious way, then it cannot be done. Adding additional columns, views etc cannot be done.

There are some third party tools that will enhance OWA, such as the MessageWare OWA plus pack, but I don't think that will add information from the mailbox.

-M
0