?
Solved

Where is the "sent" folder in Mozilla Thunderbird?

Posted on 2009-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have just instalaled Thunderbird.  Looks like it might work for me, however, I cannot find the "sent" message button anywhere.  I have tried all the tricks I have found, like clicking different places and looking for this, but nothing works.
0
Comment
Question by:rdaves
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 23713944
depends on how you have your View set up, but for mine, The Sent folder is under the Local Folders folder because I use Local Folders for all my accounts. If you don't use Local folders but have set up individual accounts, there should still be a Sent Folder under that tree.  Try changing View->Layout to Classic, but then also, View->Folders and make sure All is selected.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 23714076
Hello rdaves,

You asked about the "sent" message button.  You want to find the equivalent of Outlook Send/Receove button, click on the Get Mail button in the top left corner of Thunderbird.

If you are creating a message and want to send the email, the Send button is in the upper left corner of Compose window.

Hope this helps!
war1
0