?
Solved

computer case compatibility

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a cooler master ATC-111C SX1 aluminum ATX mid tower case that I bought in 2002. I just now have the opportunity to build a computer.  Seems like Mother Boards and Hard Drives may have changed since then?.  Will these components fit in my case:

MSIP45 Platinum mother board
PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
LG GBW-H20L BluRay Drive
Samsung HD103UJ Hard drive

I'm trying to save money and use this new case that was expensive 7 years ago.  I would like to make sure the front connections, drive slots etc. work or buy a new case. Thank you - Art
0
Comment
Question by:artismobile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fuzzymallets1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23713919
Power supply -  yes
Bluray drive - yes
Hard drive - yes
Motherboard - yes

All of the components are industry standards. An ATX motherboard in 2002 is the same size now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fuzzymallets1
ID: 23713961
as are the hard drive and Bluray drive.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 23714392
The cooler master ATC-111C SX1 is considered a full tower case (http://www.ciao.co.uk/Cooler_Master_ATC_111C_SX1_Tower__5464634), not midtower so it should be more than sufficient to hold those components.  Only microATX form factors are a concern, as they squeeze every bit of space available into a compact container.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artismobile
ID: 31550207
Thanks for the quick response. It won't take me 7 years to build it this time!
0