?
Solved

How to import contacts in Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2009-02-23
9
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to import contacts and distribution groups from Exchange 2003 into Exchange 2007?
Thank you for any assitance.
0
Comment
Question by:etraxler
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23714364
U donot have to import contacts or Distribution groups as these are present in AD and not in exchange.
For Distribution group,
go to the properties=>Advanced tab and enter the appropriate server in Expansion server.
I prefer any server in org though.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jacodalet earned 2000 total points
ID: 23714604
Ok,
Open your EMC, navigate to Recipient Configuration work center, and find the Distribution Group subcontainer. Click New Distribution Group tast in the Action pane to launch the New Distrbution Group Wizard.
Select Existing Group by browsing  - this mail-enabled group is already in the AD.
Once you have clicked Next on the Introduction page it will ask you to provide the display name for the group as well as the alias.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23714639
that is not required...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:etraxler
ID: 23715297
Exchange 2007 in a different domain. So I have to bring over contacts and distribution groups somehow, do I not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:etraxler
ID: 23715302
I created a two-way trust between two domains.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23715405
yes,u have to using ldifde
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
ID: 23719081
When you installed Exchange 2007 did you run the following command as this is useful for preparing specific domains in multidomain AD forests when not not all domain need to be prepared.

/PrepareDomain:<domain FQDN>, /pd:<domain FQDN>

or if you ran the following command to add all domains in the forest for the Exhange installation
/PrepareAllDomains, /pad

0
 

Author Comment

by:etraxler
ID: 23722060
I will check on that. I was not the one who installed Exchange 2007. I am supposed to do the migration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:etraxler
ID: 23751915
Yes I did run the command.
0