[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE Like web browser

Posted on 2009-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there another web broswer that allows active x controls to work with it?
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23714049
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 23714094
how do i enable active x downloads and apps in firefox?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23714128
there are plug-ins
 
Enable ActiveX On Firefox
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23714140
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnydollar
ID: 23737174
none of those solutions ran the active x. Im not even sure the active x installed properly
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
atterno earned 1500 total points
ID: 23793798
Try Google Chrome. it has a built in active X plugin in its default plugin array. however you have to run Chrome with the following switch " --allow-all-activex" So in shortcut that is used to start up Chrome, add this after "Chrome.exe"

Download and install the latest google chrome from here:

http://www.filehippo.com/download_google_chrome/

post back in case you need further assistance.

0