?
Solved

symbols instead of letters windows xp

Posted on 2009-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My windows xp shows symbols instead of letters what do I do
0
Comment
Question by:krigger
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fuzzymallets1
ID: 23714171
What application or is it just everything?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 23714190
If there is a working system you have access to with the same service pack, copy the c:\windows\fonts folder from it to your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krigger
ID: 23714197
Its when I boot windows page has symbols the destop under icons has symbols and adress box internet exployer has symbols
0
 

Author Comment

by:krigger
ID: 23714222
no I dont have a other working system.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 23714603
Do you have access to an XP CD so that you can boot to a recovery console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krigger
ID: 23717448
yes I have xp cd but it tells me it is older then the one I have on my computer
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 23717632
it shouldn't matter for the fonts. Set the BIOS to boot from the cd first, and use it to boot to the recovery console. Insert the CD, press a key when it tells you to, then press "R" to go to the console. Once there, you need to expand the fonts from the disk to the drive. Assuming that the cd is drive "D", use the following at the C:\windows prompt:

expand d:\i386\*.tt_ c:\windows\fonts\*.ttf  (note the space in the middle)
expand d:\i386\*.fo_ c:\windows\fonts\*.fon (again, note the space)

reboot
0