?
Solved

How du i set up VLAN´s ON a ProCurve 2510

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
 I need to setup separate  vlan´s for every port on my new Procurve 2510.

One port needs to be on a vlan that i connected to the Internet router, all other Vlans need to be a member of this vlan so they can access the internet.

I am totaly new to Vlan´s and their configuration, and I would really appreciate it if anyone could write a short walkthrough.

I know its a little much to ask, but im under a little bit of time pressure
Best regards Simon


0
Comment
Question by:Zordanian
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mick Finley
ID: 23714692
Different vlans for every port??

In CLI do this:

#config

#vlan 2
#ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 2
#exit

#vlan 3
#ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 3
#exit

#vlan 4
#ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 4
#exit
........and so on........

To get outside, example use port 24 for internet access do this:

#vlan 1
#ip address 192.168.24.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 24
#exit

To route between vlans:
ip routing

default route to outside:
ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <next hop address>

This should work....i moved quick for u.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 23717634

"One port needs to be on a vlan that i connected to the Internet router, all other Vlans need to be a member of this vlan so they can access the internet."

I think what your talking about is basically how the switch comes out of the box... Just turn in on and plug stuff into it.

By default, every port on the switch is a member of VLAN 1 - Just plug your router in to port 1 and everything else into other ports...

Or is it actually the case that you want a different VLAN for every port on the switch?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Zordanian
ID: 23719052
The switch is for a apartment complex. All LAN´s need restricted access so they cannot pollute with any type of traffic or interact with each other. They only need to have access to the internet and get DHCP from the internet ADSL router.

mickfinley thanks for the super fast reply but Im having trouble with this section, ´witch ones are commands etc. Ex i tried to type "ip routing" and it didnt accept it. And the next hop address, would that be the gateway router?
"To route between vlans:
ip routing
default route to outside:
ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 <next hop address>"




0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 400 total points
ID: 23719955
2510 is a Layer 2 switch, as for the reason you can't do ip routing.

What kind of router do you have??
If it is a router capable of multiple VLANs you could use this to route between the VLANs.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mick Finley earned 1600 total points
ID: 23721377
#config

#vlan 2
#ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 2
#exit

#vlan 3
#ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 3
#exit

#vlan 4
#ip address 192.168.4.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 4
#exit
........and so on........

To get outside, example use port 24 for internet access do this:

#vlan 1
#ip address 192.168.24.1 255.255.255.0
#untag 24
#exit


default route to outside:

#ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1

mrjemson is correct, 2510 is a layer2 device, all the routing would be done through the router.  The default-gateway should take care of moving traffic out.

0