?
Solved

On mapped drive, openning Office documents takes LONG time

Posted on 2009-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Greetings !

I recently installed a HP Proliant ML350 G5 (xeon 2.4ghz with 2gb ram with Raid 1 SAS drive) with windows 2003 standard edition. It's my domain controller.

I created multiple share and mapped them as network drive for lan users. Everything works great exept for one user.

All drives map correctly but when she tries to open an Office document .. (Word, excel...) it take a serious time .. about 30-45 seconds. All other user don't have this issue. When they open office docs, pdf or anything else it takes about 1-2 sec.

I asked her to open a large PDF file, the pdf take about 1 sec to open.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tblinc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:biscuit3
ID: 23714348
check the DNS settings of that computer, make certain they are the same as the computers working correctly.  

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23714414
how long do Word or Excel files.. saved LOCALLY on her machine take to open ?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 23715256
Biscuit3, the DNS setting are the same as the other computer.
Primary if the server and secondary is opendns.

Speshalyst, When we save the Office doc on the desktop, it also takes a long time to open.

Note that the issue came when I installed/configured the new server. It's maybe an office update or something like that.

Thanks for your fast answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 23715853
Thanks speshalyst,

Unfortunatelly it didn't work.

I tried :
- antivirus
- Printer
- Network (netstat .. no syn, I also searched through registy and deleted every old server IP)
- Windows (DDE)
- Desactivated Netbios, rebooted, Can't access my network drive anymore.. I was obligated to run net use manually to "un-map" my drive and to remap them.

Also, in excel, when I open a file using "File->open->excel file", it opens instantely.

I also tried ipconfig -flushdns
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
biscuit3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23718391
try the netstat -RR command

I don't think it is an issue with Office or an update, I think there is something wrong with either your profile on that machine or the TCP stack.  
Have you tried logging on to that same workstation as a different user?  How does office respond?
If it is better, logon to that workstation as the administrator, rename the profile that is corrupted, and logon with that users account.  Copy over their my documents, favorites, and desktop items.

If that didn't solve the issue, try uninstalling everything (TCP, microsoft networking, etc...), then uninstall the driver for the NIC, and reboot, you will have to re-install the TCP, Microsoft Networking for the NIC, but that should fix your problem.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 23721099
Does this user have too many network printers configured on her machine?
Generally office apps try to connect to all these printers simultaneously at startup..
please see if you can remove all the network printers thats have configured on her machine and check if that helps
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tblinc
ID: 31550239
I delete the user's profile and recreated it

thanks
0