?
Solved

Script - Abbrev Folder Path for My Documents

Posted on 2009-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying write a script that will copy files into users' My Documents folders, but the only path I know to get to My Documents requires the user name: C:\Documents and Settings\orenb000\My Documents\.  Is there a path I can use that could get me to My Documents without knowing the user name?
0
Comment
Question by:humbleamateur
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 23714894
How's about "%userprofile%\My Documents" ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksmith247
ID: 23715226
%username%\my documents
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 23716153
%username%  only gets you (eg)  "cantoris" whereas %userprofile% gets you "c:\documents and settings\cantoris"
0
 

Author Comment

by:humbleamateur
ID: 23718038
Hmmm....I don't know what I'm doing wrong.  I tried both of these out in the attached code and got "Path Not Found" errors both times.  Is there something wrong with my code?  Thanks for all your help!

Dim fs As Object
    
Set fs = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
fs.CopyFile "C:\test.txt", "%userprofile%\My Documents\test.txt"
    
fs.CopyFile "C:\test.txt", "C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\My Documents\test.txt"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 500 total points
ID: 23719842
You can't use environment variables directly in VBScript like that - you can in a batch file though.

You will need to use the WScript Shell object to expand them into their actual strings:

Set objShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
strProfilePath=objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%UserProfile%")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:humbleamateur
ID: 31550245
It worked perfectly!  Thanks!
0