[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

mod_rewrite force to lower case

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I dont believe this is possible, just asking for confirmation.  But if I want to make sure that all extensions, page names or folder names are all lower case that without listing each one out individually I cannot do it through Mod_Rewrite.  Is that true?
0
Comment
Question by:iceman19330
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 23714895
Hi

do you meant url case change ??? like all lower case

have a look this 2 , if you meant something like this

http://www.codingforums.com/archive/index.php/t-156017.html
http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum92/1549.htm

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 2000 total points
ID: 23714961
If you can use the rules in your httpd.conf instead of .htaccess files, you could use an internal mapfunction (tolower).

If you don't have such access, you may want to ckeck for uppercase, rewrite to foo.php internally, using php functions (strtolower) to convert $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'] to lowercase and issue a 301 redirect via the header() functions.
# httpd.conf
 
RewriteEngine on
RewriteMap lower int:tolower
RewriteRule [A-Z] ${lower:%{REQUEST_URI}} [R=301,L]
 
 
# alternate approach vis .htaccess
 
RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule [A-Z] /redirect.php?uri=%{REQUEST_URI} [L]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:iceman19330
ID: 23714962
Like /Product-blah.html to /product-blah.html but dynamically, because i dont want to have to write a rule for each case.  The other one was if it was product.HTML or Product.HTML to product.html, also doing that dynamically.
0