?
Solved

Device Manager Library Online?

Posted on 2009-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When doing a Windows reinstallation, I often end up in a situation where a few drivers are missing.  Typically, the missing driver descriptions in the Device Manager are adequate for me to figure out what driver is needed.  Sometimes, however, they aren't.  When this occurs, I open the drivers Properties dialog and go to the Details tab.  Here the "device string" appears.  (I don't know what the correct name is).  Here's an example:

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27DA&SUBSYS_01CD1028&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&FB

With this string I conduct a web search with the Vender value (8086, which is Intel) and the Device value (27D8).  Often the websearch gives me a clue what type of device driver I need.  Often, however, it takes a while poking through the different "driver for sale" sites to figure out what the nature of the driver is.  

Is there a library out there where I can plug in "8086" and "27D8" and it provides me with a reasonable description of the driver?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 23714984
To be entirely honest the best database for this is Google (!) Paste the whole GUID
Name: Intel(R) 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller - 27DA
Device ID: PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27DA&SUBSYS_01CD1028&REV_01\3&61AAA01&0&FB

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23718602
PCI Vendor and Device Lists
http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Might be of use as well....
0