[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to embbed a .ppt file in a Nwiki page or make an attachment display on wiki page

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
can you embbed a .ppt file in a Nwiki page so the content is visible and editable by others? Or is there a way to get information from a wiki page to a powerpoint file without doing a bunch of formatting?? Either solution would work for me. Our team needs to provide updates to our manager monthly & he then makes modifications and passes them along to his manager via .ppt & email - who combines them with other teams and passes them to his manager & so on...... How can we use wiki as a team and still allow for my manager to do what he needs to do???? Other than just attaching a .ppt file to a wiki page.

If we do attach a .ppt file to be updated by the team, Is there a way to make it display on the wiki page - similiar to the way it displays .gef & .jpeg files that are attached
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanine1122
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 23737384
From a wiki into PPT, you could use LiveWeb. http://www.mvps.org/skp  It's a free add-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanine1122
ID: 23748938
This is awesome!!!! thank you
However - it doesnt really work for my current needs, since you are unable to edit the info in the powerpoint.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 23749292
I guess I misread the question, sorry.

I don't think you're going to get something editable embedded with in PPT. You could try Insert | Object and see if that gets you anywhere.

Otherwise, can you attach files to a nwiki? If so, then maybe just attach the PPT file.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 23771769
See: http://wikisineducation.wetpaint.com/thread/953469/Adding+powerpoints?t=anon
It looks like you can collaborate on Google Docs and then embed in the Wiki.:
0