Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

E-mail excel file as attachment in PHP/ASP.NET or any other technology

Posted on 2009-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hey people,

i want to e-mail an excel file as an attachment using php or asp.net or any other mailing technology will also work.
the main task is that the file is located on the server and it should be sent daily on scheduled time.

any help is useful
0
Comment
Question by:jhawarmayank
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
St3veMax earned 500 total points
ID: 23715136
If the file resides on the SQL Server; Why not create a scheduled task to send an email with the file attached?

Lookup sp_senddbmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawarmayank
ID: 23715156
no its not residing on sql server
the file resides on the server at a location
what i want is that
at a particular time the file is attached and e-mailed to the defined user-id

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:digital0iced0
digital0iced0 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23715200
You can use phpmailer:

http://phpmailer.codeworxtech.com/index.php?pg=tutorial#3

Then you need to add a cron job so that it runs the script daily.

Good luck,


Alex
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:digital0iced0
digital0iced0 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23715224
Actually just go to this page: http://phpmailer.codeworxtech.com/index.php?pg=examples 

If you scroll down you can see an example of how to prepare the email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhawarmayank
ID: 23715352
this thing is useful
but how do i configure the SMTP server.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:digital0iced0
digital0iced0 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23715545
You can go here to see the properties you can set: http://phpmailer.codeworxtech.com/index.php?pg=properties

Then you add:
$mail->IsSMTP();  // telling the class to use SMTP  
$mail->Host     = "smtp.example.com:port"; // SMTP server

Then the properties.

0