?
Solved

Can the messages referenced from the Properties windows of an Exchange 2007 mailbox be restored?

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have just deployed an Exchange 2007 server running on Windows Server 2003 Standard x64 Edition. We are "getting the bugs out" and one of the users has already misplaced their messages. We are using the cached setup for users but the client is not able to see any messages when using OWA or when they use Outlook 2003. The messages were there last week. This is a great lesson for me to not put anything live before a good DRP is in place.
When I go into the Exchange Management Console, right-click the user and select Proprties, there are 131 messages in this account taking up just over 4Mb of space. Is it possible to retrieve them from the server or client?
0
Comment
Question by:Charter-Mike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 23715232

If the messages are anywhere, they will be in the Dumpster (also known as 'Recover Deleted Items' tool). Go to the user's Deleted Items folder in Outlook, and press Tools > Recover Deleted Items. If the items are still on the server, you would recover them from here.

If the messages are not in the Dumpster, they have been purged from the server. The only way to retrieve them in this case is to use a Recovery Storage Group and a server backup to recover them. This, obviously, relies on the fact you must have a backup to recover of the mail store, which was taken prior to deletion of the messages.

If you have neither of these, there is no way you can recover the messages. The figure in EMC is not really a figure you should really on, either, since it is affected by Exchange system objects and so on which are placed in the mailbox.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jacodalet
ID: 23715647
on the client side, the messages are kept on the server for 14days if deleted,
open outlook
go to the folder where the message was the last time you used or seen it.
select tools, and select recover deleted items
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 31550281
Thanks very much! The posted answered gave me what I needed, plus I am able to let the users know the other variables to keep in mind on their end when deleting messages.
-Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 23715691
Thanks, Matt and Jaco...
Both answers gave me the information I needed to resolve this issue and provide some extra details for the users to keep in mind on their end.
-Mike
0