Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Joomla for a travel agency

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello y'all,

We need to develop somekind of a travel agency portal, where users can search for trip packages, flights, etcetera, like an expedia.
It'd use several external databases (though xml I guess) like reflowmixer.com, bookingfax, orizonia, etcetera.

We usually use Joomla, but what do you recommend for my case.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ciberquijote
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 23716617
As a joomla expert ... I will recommend stay away from joomla in implementing something like this.

check www.hotscripts.com and see if they have php script to achieve what you want to do ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciberquijote
ID: 23716661
CalmSoul, why?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fearialtog earned 1000 total points
ID: 23717015

Choosing the right CMS is not easy and requires in depth analysis of your business requirements. You can enter your requirements on this website and see what it comes with!

http://cmsmatrix.org/matrix/cms-matrix?func=search

It might give you some ideas. If you make a list of your criteria then I'd be in a better position to help you with a recommendation.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CalmSoul
CalmSoul earned 1000 total points
ID: 23721904
Here are the customization done in Joomla

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/search/1/travel/

Means you need custom component, plugin and modules to achieve what you need.... I think its bit of overkill ....
0