[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP laptop will not shut off and stay off!

Posted on 2009-02-23
16
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
It just keeps rebooting. Fresh format and re-install of XP Home. I have flashed the BIOS and updated the chipset drivers...no good. I think I'm going insane.
0
Comment
Question by:mediasmart
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 23715432
Hi there;

Could you give the exact model of your HP please?

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediasmart
ID: 23715464
compaq nc6000.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 23715622
Hi there;

According to fixya:

"You have to press f11 or anyother key which your laptop manufacturer setted for restoring your laptop to factory default. Please note that all your data will be losed when you restore becauze it will format itself." So, have a backup before doing this...

or please try for safe mode with F8 and see if the problem reproduces.

http://www.fixya.com/support/t756717-laptop_doesnt_starts_in_windows_keeps

Another resource i reached as:

Hard Drive Mounting Screw in http://www.cluefree.com/technical/laptop/hpdv4000/hpdv4000hd.pdf
"Without the hard drive mounting screws, the chance of hard drive failure over time is greatly increased"

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 23715796
Obviously it doesn't restart in this fashion during the reinstall, only during normal booting, right?
Can you get into windows at all, perhaps safe mode?
Have you tried reseating the ram?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediasmart
ID: 23716032
Actually, here is how it acts:      You can boot it up into Windows XP Home normally and use it all you want without any issues.   When you go to shut the laptop down, going through all the normal steps...    "start", "shut down", "ok"...    it appears to completely shut down nornally...   but after about 5 seconds of appearing to be shut down "cold" the laptop simply starts back up right out of the blue, just as if you had hit the power button to turn it back on?    

Notebook:   Compaq / HP NC6000 with XP Home and a recent clean OS install.   All drivers in place.   Anyone seen this before  -  very strange behavior....?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 23716278
Have you checked the BIOS for any power on settings for LAN, or such that may be effecting the shutdown or making it startup automatically?
From this forum link the following registry change may help. 10th post down.
http://club.cdfreaks.com/f3/pc-auto-restarts-after-shutdown-215328/

"Start Regedit
Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop
Edit the key PowerOffActive and give it a value of 1
You can do the same in HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediasmart
ID: 23721622
Checked all possible settings in the BIOS, reset defaults...nothing.
Tried shutting down from safe mode...no good.
went through the Regedit procedure...no good.
I'm doing a Hitachi hard drive test and then I might check some other hardware/mobo possibilties.
I have to believe that it's a problem on the motherboard of this sweet "USED" HP laptop!
It does work great...it just doesn't want to stop working.
No worries. ;)
Thanks guys...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 23723386
I wonder if the laptop is Doing an auto restart due to a BSOD on shutdown.
You can check the settings for this and disable it so a BSOD will stay onscreen if it happens.
Click Start, Run,  type in    sysdm.cpl     click "OK" then click on the ADVANCED tab
In the Startup and Recovery section, click on the "Settings" button
to open the Startup and Recovery window.
In the System Failure section, uncheck "Automatically restart",
Click "Apply", "OK"
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediasmart
ID: 23726796
I went to the checkbox and it was already unchecked. It is not showing even a glimps of a blue screen either. Usually there is at least a flash of blue...none here.
I have also unhooked each device (modem, touchpad, battery, wireless, ect), one at a time with no luck.
This machine was doing this when I first got it (without a wireless card in it at the time), and I have formatted and rebuilt it from scratch. I have gone through all the BIOS settings...no luck.
 My last hoorah will be to install XP with a new hard drive (and yes the old one tested fine...but I'll try anything at this point). If that doesn't work I am giving up...bad board. :D
Cheers,

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 23729029
For what it's worth, here are the media guides for disassembling this model, in case you want to swap out the motherboard, or maybe check for some shorting happening on the board.
http://h20181.www2.hp.com/plmcontent/NACSC/SML/results.htm?SID=367367&MEID=A65CB117-8DB4-4B52-8BC9-13C1C4740703
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mpcariaga
ID: 23730746
Have you tried holding down the power button? it will do a autmatic shut down if you set your options..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mediasmart
ID: 23734952
It has to be the power circuit within the board. With no hard drive and just booting to an XP disk it will not stay off when hitting the power button. It seems to try to restart twice when holding the power down until it gives up and stays off...which is consistent with having windows trying to shut it off.
The machine is not worth a new board...and besides, it does work fine otherwise. I guess I'll just deal with it.
Thanks a bunch guys.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 23735770
What about using hibernation or standby instead of shutting down. May be an alternative to actually shutting down.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 23746515
Have you tried just running on mains without battery and vice verca.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Aliokas
ID: 23832506
Go in to BIOS (F10) and disable "wake on lan".
0