?
Solved

Cisco Call Manager - Calls between VPN sites

Posted on 2009-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Call Manager at our main location and deployed 2 site-to-site vpns (site B and site C)for 2 remote users to connect to our main office (site A).

The VPN remote users can talk to others phones at the main office and viceversa, but the VPN users cannot talk to each other (site B cannot talk to site C).

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:egomez
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:captainmorgank
ID: 23717524
What happens when site B calls site C? Do they get a fast busy? Are you using g.729 between the sites?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 23718265
What are you using for the VPN's? This is a very common issue where typically vpn users are not configured/allowed to have any data connectivity between themselves. Since a VoIP call is end-end the VPN tunnels must be configured to allow full site-site communication. This is a VPN issue.
0