Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Auto dialer software needed

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,076 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi all, im setting up a network pro bono for a local non-profit youth center. The administrator asked me about auto dialers.

What he is looking for is something that will call a supplied list using voip, play a pre-recorded message and hopefully give the listener a few options, like press 1 to hear this message again or press 2 to leave a message.

This is their primary way of sending notices to parents and youth regarding events and for fund raising but they have a hard time finding warm bodies to physically make the calls.

I've seen a few, including IVM answering attendant ( http://www.nch.com.au/ivm/index.html ).
The cost was a bit prohibitive but could handled, I downloaded the trial version and it worked great, on my at&t dsl line. when i was at the center i went to show him how it worked, and the thing wont work with his internet service, charter highspeed.

so the question is, does any one know of auto dialer software, open source or cheap.

i will set up asterisk or 3cx for them if need be.

Any help appreciated guys. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 750 total points
ID: 23718621
Hi,

Incase you are using Asterisk, you may have a look at VICIDIAL;

http://www.vicidial.com/

For 3CX and other solutions you may look;

http://www.voicent.com/autodialers.php
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:syedasimmeesaq
syedasimmeesaq earned 750 total points
ID: 23728385
I think vicidial is perfect for you. Instead of above link use this link to download vicidialnow's iso image
http://linux.softpedia.com/get/System/Operating-Systems/Linux-Distributions/VicidialNOW-35117.shtml

then just put it in a server and reboot.
********* Warning : this will erase all the data on that server *********************

its extermely easy to set up and you can get a great help here
http://eflo.net/VICIDIALforum/viewforum.php?f=7&sid=96acce37c18f43fd0f8e3166b446cb38

one thing though, with any broadcasting calls ...you will have problem with answering machines
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23728455
Thanks for the info guys, i had looked into vicidial, i just didnt know if it did broadcasts of calls...

Now it looks like i get to set up a linux box with asterisk just for this purpose...

I should have just played dumb and said.. dial what? lol

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 31550306
Thanks guys.
0