?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise User's changes on Blackberry not updating with Exchange 2007 mailbox - why?

Posted on 2009-02-23
20
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We recently set up an Exchange 2007 server with Blackberry Professional Software to provide wireless synchronization for our mobile users. I have had my Blackberry users report that changes made on their phones (events, memos/notes) do not ever propogate to the mailbox (they never see the changes in Outlook or OWA). They DO however recieve changes if they are made in Outlook. What could be causing the Blackberry to not update the mailbox? Where can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:danielevans83
  • 11
  • 7
19 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23716948
Check in the Blackberry server software that it is configured for a two way sync, and not one way. That would be the first thing I would look at.

-M
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyJackson
ID: 23716993
Sounds like Permissions... BESAdmin should be a member of Exchange View-Only Administrators and should NOT be a member of Domain Admins.

Verifying Permissions
==========================
get-exchangeadministrator | Format-List
get-mailboxserver <ExchangeServer> | get-ADpermission -user BESAdmin | Format-List
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23717032
Result of the permissions :
Identity : xxx.local/Users/BES Admin
Scope    : Organization wide
Role     : ViewOnlyAdmin
 When I typed the second command nothing happened.
 
Under the user properties everything is set to bidirectional sync and on conflict resolve to the server. Where would I check the server-wide settings for a two way sync?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyJackson
ID: 23717059
You have to change <ExchangeServer> to the name of your Exchange Server and remove < >.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23717069
Haha, I know. I used the server's local DNS name and it just goes back to the prompt with no error and no action.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23717112
Screenshot
screen1.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyJackson
ID: 23717136
Make sure you're pointing to the Mailbox server, not CAS or Hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23717138
It is my mailbox server...
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyJackson
ID: 23717159
Then run the add permission script...

get-mailboxserver <ExchangeServer> | add-adpermission -user BESAdmin -accessrights GenericRead, GenericWrite -extendedrights Send-As, Receive-As, ms-Exch-Store-Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23717173
Resulted with this :
WARNING: Appropriate ACE is already present on object ... for account
"xxx\besadmin".
I was under the impression the account already had the appropriate permissions since they matched what you said they should in your first post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyJackson
ID: 23717219
When you run the 2nd verify permission command that I sent you, you should see an output similar to this attached screenshot.
BESAdminPerm.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23717252
Got it:

User                : xxx\besadmin
Identity            : LLESRV03
Deny                : False
AccessRights        : {Self, WriteProperty, GenericRead}
ExtendedRights      :
IsInherited         : False
Properties          :
ChildObjectTypes    :
InheritedObjectType :
InheritanceType     : All
User                : xxx\besadmin
Identity            : LLESRV03
Deny                : False
AccessRights        : {ExtendedRight}
ExtendedRights      : {Receive-As}
IsInherited         : False
Properties          :
ChildObjectTypes    :
InheritedObjectType :
InheritanceType     : All
User                : xxx\besadmin
Identity            : LLESRV03
Deny                : False
AccessRights        : {ExtendedRight}
ExtendedRights      : {ms-Exch-Store-Admin}
IsInherited         : False
Properties          :
ChildObjectTypes    :
InheritedObjectType :
InheritanceType     : All
User                : xxx\besadmin
Identity            : LLESRV03
Deny                : False
AccessRights        : {ExtendedRight}
ExtendedRights      : {Send-As}
IsInherited         : False
Properties          :
ChildObjectTypes    :
InheritedObjectType :
InheritanceType     : All
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23717392
I just followed the following article which seemed to be helpful. Google has been more useful than EE recently...sorry to see that.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04293&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=120392712&stateId=1%200%20120394202 
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23735549
The changes mentioned in the article regarding which account should be running the BB services seem to have fixed the calendar. Memos/notepads are still failing. Any suggestions from EE or should I just go and take this question to BB forums?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyJackson
ID: 23759520
What account were the BlackBerry services set to Log On As?

You never confirmed whether BESAdmin was a member of Domain Admins or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23759941
I worked with BB Tech's and we fixed some DNS settings on the server and rebooted, seemed to fix it. Changing the service accounts from the Domain Admin to the BESAdmin also fixed the calendars not syncing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyJackson
ID: 23759967
Right, so it was a permissions issue, as I mentioned in my first post.  Also, permissions didn't appear to be originally granted properly to BESAdmin, as indicated by your screenshot in post ID: 23717112.  That being said, I should be credited with at least an assisted solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 23760313
No, it was a DNS issue. As I mentioned I made those changes and it didn't do anything. I had to pay for a support ticket with BB to get this fixed, but thanks for your attempts. Don't think it wasn't appreciated but it is quite ignorant to object when you did not help solve the problem, only a small piece of it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 31550340
None of the experts here helped, so it doesn't matter which answer is selected. EE refuses to let me close this question until I award one of their experts despite the fact that they DID NOT SOLVE MY PROBLEM.
0