[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Licensing

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

Hope someone out there can help with a licensing question.  We have a web application that was developed for us by a third party vendor.  At the time the application was developed, the developers used Crystal Reports 9 to create reports that the application called and displayed via a viewer embedded within the application.  This application has been happily running on our webserver for a number of years.  We now have to move it.

The installation process for this application is very primitive and requires manual installation and configuration of a number of items in order to get it to work.  One of these items is CR9.  They have supplied a redistributable file (cr9netredist.msi) which I thought would work, but it is asking for a license key.  What license key are they referring to?  This is a redistributable that can be downloaded from the SAP/Business Objects site, if it requires a key what is its purpose?  We purchased version 9 years ago and no one has any idea where a "key" may be located; do we have to buy another version of this software?  Will the latest version even work with reports written in version 9?  Any ideas/direction will help!
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:siskinds
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 23717859
While in Crystal Reports program....go the menu item ABOUT CRYSTAL REPORTS.... the key is found in that area or page. This is the page that basically just tells you about the program....

It should be main Crystal Reports program....and probably the LAST menu option on the far right...I can't remember exactly what is says...but I think it says..ABOUT CRYSTAL REPORTS....or maybe...HELP...or something like that.....once you open the menu a small box opens that has some basic info about CR...and in there...the KEY can be found...

M
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
watsonj earned 2000 total points
ID: 23719438
This is probably not the best advise to share, but if you're confident you have a licence you should be able to run the msi in quite mode without being asked for the licence key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siskinds
ID: 23721587
We absolutely do, and Watsonj, that worked perfectly.

Thanks!
0