Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP MYsql export to Excel Not printing header lables.

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
For some reason this php script that exports mysql to excel is not printing my header labels.
How would i get it to print the column header labels? Looks like its already setup to do this.
<?php
/**************
This PHP script Extracts MySQL table and downloads into an Excel Spreadsheet.
Script by Jeff Johns, for a full explanation and tutorial on this, see: http://www.phpfreaks.com/tutorials/114/0.php
**************
CONFIGURATION:
 
YOUR DATABASE HOST = (ex. localhost)
USERNAME = username used to connect to host
PASSWORD = password used to connect to host
DB_NAME = your database name
TABLE_NAME = table in the database used for extraction
**************
To extract specific fields and not the whole table, simply replace
the * in the $select variable with the fields you want
**************/
define(db_host, "localhost");
define(db_user, "####");
define(db_pass, "######");
define(db_link, mysql_connect(db_host,db_user,db_pass));
define(db_name, "roster");
mysql_select_db(db_name);
/*************
Build query, call it, and find the number of fields
/*************/
$select = "SELECT * FROM employees";
$export = mysql_query($select);
$count = mysql_num_fields($export);
/************
Extract field names and write them to the $header variable
/***********/
for ($i = 0; $i < $count; $i++) {
$header .= mysql_field_name($export, $i)."\t";
}
/***********
Extract all data, format it, and assign to the $data variable
/**********/
while($row = mysql_fetch_row($export)) {
$line = '';
foreach($row as $value) {
if ((!isset($value)) OR ($value == "")) {
$value = "\t";
} else {
$value = str_replace('"', '""', $value);
$value = '"' . $value . '"' . "\t";
}
$line .= $value;
}
$data .= trim($line)."\n";
}
$data = str_replace("\r", "", $data);
/************
Set the default message for zero records
/************/
if ($data == "") {
$data = "n(0) Records Found!n";
}
/************
Set the automatic download section
/************/
header("Content-type: application/octet-stream");
header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=EmployeeRoster.xls");
header("Pragma: no-cache");
header("Expires: 0");
print "$headern$data";
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hicommfcu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Robin
Robin earned 800 total points
ID: 23716312
What if you change line #65 to

print $header . $data;
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael701 earned 1200 total points
ID: 23716349
Close, but how about this

print $header. "\n". $data;
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Robin
ID: 23716376
Even better.. ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hicommfcu
ID: 31550346
Awesome!
0