[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cannot run localhost

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
because of the antivirus not32 I cannot get the localhost running ok, but If I unchecked the Enable HTTP checking that time it it is ok, but I dont want that for security reason that that should be checked. I use Visual Studio 2005
0
Comment
Question by:1jaws
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 23716245
can you add localhost to your trusted sites for the AntiVirus?  Would contact their support to see why they're blocking it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 23718938
it is not working, I have sent them a email about that, I was hoping someone had a idea or experience witht that before..
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:abel
abel earned 1000 total points
ID: 23719874
It is a known problem with NOD32 and apparently with some other antivirus programs too. Here's someone who posted a workaround: http://www.superwasp.net/weblog/2008/03/fix-localhost-unavailable-with-eset.htm

And, if you don't like the workaround, you can go to http://127.0.0.1, that should work regardless.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 23719885
Btw, the reason is that in recent version of Windows, the hosts file (containing ip-to-host translation) contains a ipv6 address for localhost. Remove that and you're fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1jaws
ID: 31550348
i did download their new version and worked fine.. Thanks for attempting to help
0