Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No Possible way to migrate mac OS Xserve 10.4.11 file share (400GBs) to new Windows Server 2003?

Posted on 2009-02-23
14
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
So after hours of reading, it looks like it's almost impossible to copy over all my data on a shared Xserve to a new Windows Storage Server 2003? Because macs break down their files into different forks (containing data and attributes separately), I cannot successfully combine these into a file that works with a windows NTFS storage system? A simple copy from one server to the other (both joined to the domain) always fails with permissions error messages, despite my chmoding the mac files to 777 and logging in as root in one scenario. I've been trying to find third party tools, some focus on naming convention conversions , but I'm not even positive that's my only problem.

Is there ANY way I can take 400GBs of data from a Mac server running Mac OS 10.4.11 server and copy it to a new network share running Windows Storage Server (basically 2k3 with some added features) SP2? I've inherited this mac server from the previous regime, and I feel like I'm being held hostage to it. It's out of date, and we have this nice powervault sitting here ready to start duty as a replacement file server, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to get the data onto it. I've copied a few individual files here and there just fine, but when I try to do the whole job, it always errors at some point, and then the whole copy stops. I've also heard that even if I do manage to copy the files, they may become corrupt somehow. Does anyone have a clue how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigchingan
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:winthropj
ID: 23717671
You should be able to connect to a windows file share with the mac. It sounds like you have. I'm assuming that's how you have you have tried to copy the files so far. I'm guessing that there are particular files that are causing your grief. Try copying in pieces and see if you can narrow down the failure. I would reset permissions once you move the files but they should not become corrupted.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 23717930
Not at all!!  you can:
  1. you need to get namecleaner. This will help you remove special characters from filenames on your xServe shares as Windows will not recognize many of the special charaters like ", /, \ and so on.  I used it on 1TB of Data in under 2 minutes. http://www.sigsoftware.com/namecleaner/
  2. Then you will need Prosoft Eng's Data Backup. You can use this to sync the data between your xServe and Windows server volume. http://prosofteng.com/products/data_backup.php?PHPSESSID=e3c8d8659f13459326398682ebf5dfe0
Let let knnow if you need more information....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23717940
BTW, you should let your Windows server be configured for SMB connectivity from your Macs and not AFP as the current version of AFP is not supported or being updated in Windows 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 23721136
Did you face any corruption issues with using namecleaner? Once the names are fixed, can I simply copy the files over the network or do I need to use Data Backup to move the files?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23721220
absolutely no corruption.  However, I did take a small test sample, copied it to a different location on my xServe, ran name cleaner and had my users check an verify the files.

You can simply copy the files but you will have to sit there and baby sit the copy process.  Reason being is that if there are ANY errors, the copy process stops.

Using Prosoft Eng's data copy, the app will skip and continue if there are errors and provide you with a log of what files had issues.  This way you can go home and sleep and come back rested the next morning to complete the server migration on a Saturday(at least that is what I did).

BTW, dont get rid of your xServe you can still use it to Netbooting and Netinstallations for redeployment of your Macs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 23721225
Also... I don't necessarily want to convert the formats, just clean the names. these files will still have to be accessed by people using Macs, so I don't want to convert them into windows compatible files, just store them there. Can I use namecleaner without conversion? Will fixing the names be the only thing I really need to do?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23721281
That is all this file is doing is removing unrecognized characters in the filenames.  I did the test "just to make sure" that nothing else was happening to the files.  you don't want to do it and then afterwards, oops, that was not supposed to happen(know what I mean?).

Yes fixing the names is the ONLY thing you have to do.

From what I remember(3yrs ago) filename without conversion does not change the name(I think).  Call or email them and ask them(sigsoftware)

Oh yeah, moving to SMB on your windows server rather than AFP, gives you the ability to have more than 60 000 files on a volume(AFP limitation), filenames as long as 256 characters(AFP is limited to 32 - that's 28 plus the .fileExtension)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 23726086
Nappy, thanks for sticking with this. I've purchased name cleaner and have run reports for 32,000 items as a test (maxes out at 32K). I'm having our guys that depend on these files review the potential changes and look for problems. If there are none, I'm going to attempt a test copy tonight of about 118GBs and see if it goes without errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 23726124
One other thing.. I'm pretty sure my windows storage server is setup as an smb instead of afp, but do you know where I would check?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23726178
Check to see if you have file services for Macintosh enabled on the properties of your NIC, if you see it you if not, you are good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 23733895
Thanks again for the help. I used name cleaner yesterday and then used robocopy to copy everything. Namecleaner was worth the money, and robocopy made everything go smoother (no errors in the logs either!).

btw, does name cleaner alter date information when it updates files? I'm assuming there's no way to avoid that..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23734215
I never checked that.  But on your new volume the dates may change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigchingan
ID: 23736954
It actually only modified the dates of the folders, but actual files remained the same, so everything worked out well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 23737050
Happy Filesharing :)

Hit me up if you have any further questions
0