?
Solved

Reporting Services Subject Line @ExecutionTime

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
The default "@ExecutionTime" in the subject line of a Reporting Services email subscribtion results in both the date and time.  I do not want the time to appear in the subject.  Is there a way to apply formatting to @ExecutionTime so that only the date appears?
0
Comment
Question by:bayouexpert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 23723847
FormatDateTime(@ExecutionTime,2)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 23723869
dont forget your =
0
 

Author Comment

by:bayouexpert
ID: 23725232
I attempted to use the code that you provided, but I received incorrect results.  The attached picture files show 1) the subject line in the subscription 2) the subject line as it is displayed when the email is sent.  I tried adding the "=" in front of the FormatDate, but that had no impact on the displayed results.  Thanks.
Screenshot.bmp
Subject.bmp
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 375 total points
ID: 23727409
I don't remember ever seeing anyone formatting the @ExecutionTime argument, and I wouldn't think that it is possible.
0