[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Importing PSTs to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-02-23
18
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

We have an SBS 2000 server that I shall be moving from to an SBS 2008 server. As there are no direct migration routes it is my understanding that the best way to move our mailboxes (10Gb store, 25 mailboxes) is to use exmerge on the SBS 2000 server and then use the import-mail cmdlets to get it on to SBS 2008.

I will be using exmerge to export the PSTs directly to a USB drive as hdd space is one of our reasons for upgrading.

Having created all of the user accounts on the SBS 2008 server so that it effectively mirrors our existing setup, can I just import the PSTs ? or would I need to literally join every workstation to the server and open outlook in order to perhaps finish the setup of their mailbox ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:BahBah52
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 500 total points
ID: 23717006
no, no need for outlook, just go head with your primary intentions of using the cmdlets.

like:
Import-Mailbox Identity hew PSTFolderPath: c:\PSTs\hew.pst

Extra reading..
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-sp1-mailbox-management-part1.html




0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23717023
Using Outlook is one way of doing the import. I have done that before with small sites. The other is to use import-mailbox.
However do note that import-mailbox does not run on the server, you have to download and install the 32 bit SP1 tools from Microsoft (along with Powershell etc) on to a workstation.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23717097
Hello

I read through that article you linked - thank you. I have a small question regarding the bulk import of PSTs.

Get-Mailbox Database <name of database> | Export-Mailbox PSTFolderPath c:\PSTs

In Exchange 2007 how can I find the name of the database ?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 23717193
Management Console -> Server Configuration -> Mailbox
Then, in the lower pain, the storage groups are listed.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23717240
Or do

get-mailboxdatabase |fl

from the shell and then look for the line identity.

-M
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 23717350
Thanks Mestha, welcome back...
Your up late, for the UK..

according to Microsoft, you also need outlook loaded on that workstation too.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691363.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23721541
Thank you for your replies. So with the singular mailbox import command:

Import-Mailbox -Identity john@contoso.com -PSTFolderPath C:\PSTFiles\john.pst

Is the identity always going to be an email address ? or can/should it be just username ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23721558
And is it generally better to create an "exmerge" user on sbs 2008 because that user will have full access on everyones mailbox ? rather than give all those perms to my user login ? I haven't seen anywhere yet where you can revoke the full access permissions on all mailboxes and then presumably add back access to my own.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23724736
I am a night owl, so you will get me posting at funny times.

I usually prefer to use a special account. If your own account has Administrator or Domain Admin rights then you have to undo permissions to get access. If you create a special account then you can give it minimum permissions.

I would always use the email address, then there is no chance of a mismatch between users.

-M
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 23728046
Hmmm, I thought that exmerge was discontinued in Exchange 2007 which is included in SBS 2008...

Thats why we recommended the command line method.

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2009/01/13/sbs-2008-how-to-export-and-import-mailboxes-to-and-from-pst.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23728054
Mestha,

So you're suggesting creating a normal user without a mailbox but with normal access rights.

Then running something like this ?

Get-Mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission user Username AccessRight FullAccess Inheritancetype all

Then logging onto a workstation (setup with powershell and exchange management tools) with those permissions and start the import.

Should those permissions both in terms of exchange and windows be sufficient ? and following a successful import I take it that this user can then be deleted ?

Thanks for your reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23728072
To be clear, I meant "Then logging onto a workstation" as the user created with normal access rights, that's then had the get-mailbox line ran on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23728088
debuggerau,

Sorry if my naming that user in my example "exmerge" caused any confusion. I will be using exmerge to export the mailboxes on the SBS 2000 box to PSTs. Then using import-mailbox to get them onto SBS 2008.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23728113
The user account needs to be mail enabled to work with Exchange. If it is not mail enabled then it will be unable to login.

So create the user, grant the permissions do the work.
Then remove the permissions before deleting the user.

The user account will also need Exchange View Only administrator permissions in the Exchange org to work correctly.

-M
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 23728179
Sorry BahBah52,

I don't think normal access rights will work, start with your administrator equivalent account, or the administrator account itself if you feeling lucky :-)

You'll need to have Exchange Organization Admin or an Exchange Server Admin rights on the server in question..
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23728347
Thanks for your help Mestha, and debuggerau

Assuming I were to use the Network Administrator account setup during SBS 2008 install, and then gave it full access rights to all the Exchange mailboxes, how can I revoke those permissions afterwards ? and is the Network Administrator account by default a member of the Exchange Server Admin group ?
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 23728484
The point is - the account created at setup is a member of groups that are specifically DENIED access. Therefore you would have to undo permissions to get access.
It is far easier to use another user account that is granted only the permissions it requires. To do this it only requires View Only administrator rights. It does not need anything higher because it is not administrating the server. There are no roles within Exchange that grant access to all mailboxes, and haven't been since Exchange 2000.

-M
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 23730480
cheers, how'd you go?
0