?
Solved

Restoring a Norton Ghost image to a differently sized harddrive

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am using Norton Ghost 14.0 by Symantec.

I have performed a complete image backup of a 120GB hard drive (SATA 1.5 Gbps, 5400 rpm, 8 MB buffer).  The used spaced on the hard drive is currently 59GB.  The image file created, from the used space, is 43GB (with compression).

Question.  Do I have to restore the "ghosted" image to an identically sized hard drive (120GB) or can can I restore it to a hard drive of a different size (160GB, 80GB, etc.)? Would like to know both cases of a larger hard drive (160GB) and a smaller hard drive (80GB)?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Just-trying-to-learn
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
unassassinable earned 165 total points
ID: 23716856
You will be fine for restoring it on both the larger and smaller, so long as the smaller is not smaller than your image file....but since your referring to an 80gb drive, you will be fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 60 total points
ID: 23718021
I agree, you can restore to any disk that will hold the data ( 59 GB )


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 60 total points
ID: 23718148
It is smiple, the data whichi is backed up is only 59GB, so you must have a HDD which is more than 59GB. You can restore it on any HDD which as more that 59GB of space. Thats it.... so simple right.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 90 total points
ID: 23719376
but you may have to expand the partitions - if ghost does not adapt it automatically.
0