[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I add new field in Microsoft CRM

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all,
I am trying to add a new field in the Lead form. My boss would like to see information in a Query from the leads table called Publication, I work in the printing bussiness. Anyway I tried to add a field and it only lets me add predefined fields, so I believe I need to change one of those presets to the Publication fiels. But I dont know where to do that.

There is a field called Exchange Rate that I would like to change to Publication.

I am very new with this program.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:troy93955
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
crm_info earned 2000 total points
ID: 23717122
Hello,
You can add new fields fairly easily - it's just not totally obvious how to do it (and you certainly do not want to change the Exchange Rate field).  Here's the process for adding a new field (assuming you are using CRM 4):
(1) Open CRM (the web version)
(2) Go to Settings (the second-to-last group on the left-nav menu)
(3) Go to Customizations (on the left-nav menu)
(4) Then click on Customize Entities (in CRM, an Entity is the same as a Table - mostly)
(5) Now scroll down to Lead and double-click on it
(6) Click on Attributes on the left-nav menu (in CRM, an Attribute is the same as a Field)
(7) Click the New button
(8) Fill in the form to create your new attribute
  - Display Name: The name that will be displayed on the form (you'll probably name yours Publication)
  - Name: This is the "computerese" name - you can usually leave this alone
  - Requirement Level: decide if the user should be requried to enter the field or not
  - Searchable: leave this as Yes
  - Type: Enter the type of field.  You'll probably want a nvarchar field (this is a plain data entry field) or a picklist (lets the user pick one value from a list).  If you want more help on the field types, click the help button in CRM
(9) Save and Close to save the attribute that you created
(10) Now you'll add your attribute (field) to the form, click Forms and Views in the left-nav bar
(11) Find the form and double-click on it (in the name column, you'll see Form).
(12) Click the tab you want the field to be on, and then the section
(13) Click Add Fields (on the right-hand side of the form)
(14) Select the new field you want to add and check the box next to it
(15) Use the 4-way arrows to move the field around on the form.  If you put it on the wrong tab or section, then double- click on the field and you can choose a new tab and section to move it to.
(16) Once you're satisfied, Save and Close
(17) Save and Close again to return to the list of entities
(18) With Lead still highlighted on the list, click the Publish button
Your new field should be available.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t-joe
ID: 23717186
If I understand you correctly, you want to create a relationship between the Lead entity and the custom entity Publication. You must first create the relationship between the two, then add it as a field to the Lead form. MSCRM will then automatically create a lookup field towards publications where you can select which publication to want to connect the Lead to.

To create the relationship you have to consider what type of relationship it is. MSCRM supports one-to-many and many-to-many relationships. This is like standard database modelling. If your company is gathering leads for selling publications, I guess a one-to-many relationship between Lead and Publication will suffice. In that case, go to Settings -> Customizations -> Customize entities -> Lead -> N:1 relations and click New. Choose your Publication entity as Primary Entity.

If the relation you want is the other way around, you create a new 1:N instead. And if you want a N:M relationship you can create one of that type.

When you have saved the relation shiip, add the resulting field to the form and save it, then publish the Lead and Publications entities from the customize entities screen.

Good luck! let me know if you have other questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troy93955
ID: 31550384
Thank you very much, that worked great.
0