?
Solved

Error 52.0 during printing HP 4100N

Posted on 2009-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
HI

I got the following message: "52.0 PRINTER ERROR" on a HP Laserjet 4100N printer, during printing.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 23718898
Scanner start-up error
HP LASER PRINTERS 1100, 2100, 4000, 4050, 8000

1) Reseat or replace the scanner cable between the D.C. controller and scanner and/or replace/reseat the scanner cable from engine board to scanner assembly.

2) If that doesnt work then replace scanner assembly.
3) If still not working then replace the engine board.
I think I've already given you a link to the service manual.

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joed
joed earned 800 total points
ID: 23727568
Scanner problem. I have had scanner with the scnner motor siezed up . Scanner needed to be replaced. I opened the scanner and tried to turnthe mirror by hand and it was stuck. It should spin freely.

52.X Printer Error
The laser scanner speed is incorrect. X description: 1 = Scanner startup error 2 = Scanner rotation error
1. Press GO. The page containing the error will automatically be reprinted.
2. Turn the printer off and then on.
3. Reseat cables to the laser/ scanner and engine controller.
4. Replace the laser/scanner.

0