?
Solved

Email address changed and now email is not arriving in Exchange SBS 2003 mailbox

Posted on 2009-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a SBS 2003 server where the email is hosted by an external provider.  I use the POP3 connector to download the email every 15 minutes. The pc's are running windows XP Pro and Outlook 2003 and see their mail through exchange. The company name has changed so we have a new domain now.
The old account was lisa@companyoldname.com
The new account is now lisa@companynewname.com

I updated the POP3 connector information and also her SMTp information listed under her user account. Incoming email to lisa@companynewname.com is not showing up in her inbox.  I have disabled the virus protection and SPAM filters on the new ISP based mailbox.  I can see incoming test messages show up via the web based email client and then they'll disappear from the web based inbox when I force a mail check on the POP3 connector.

I am stumped.  Where is the new email going? Do I need to restart the exchange services?
0
Comment
Question by:itplatoon
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crokeefe28 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23717229
In the recipient update policies within Exchange, you have to accept mail for that new domain:

ESM --> Recipients --> Recipient Policies --> Right click your policy

Click the e-mail address tab and enter the correct domain:

@yournewdomain.com
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23717273
As this is SBS, you should have used the wizard to change the domain. Specifically the configure internet and email wizard. That would ensure that everything is changed correctly throughout the server.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 23717295
OK. I see that. I am being asked " Do you want to update all corresponding recipient email addresses to match these new addresse(s). I am guessing that this will fix the one new mailbox I have changed to the new company name and the other mailboxes still using the old company name will remain unchanged.  Correct?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crokeefe28
ID: 23717776
That is correct....not used to SBS, but ESM would have given you the same result.  Mestha is right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 23718082
OK, just to clairify and complicate the situation, there will be a period of time where both company email addresses need to be operational. Can this be accomplished on one SBS 2003 server?  All 10 users  have an AD account on this SBS server and will continue to share this server but 5 of the users will have new email addresses. So 5 will stay with the current name (user1@companyAAA.com , user2@companyAAA.com ....) and the other 5 need new email accounts (user6@company BBB.com, user7@companyBBB.cOM...). All 10 could continue to use the POP3 connector whereas the POP3 connector would be connecting to 2 different SMTP servers to download mail into exchange. Sorry I was not clear on that before.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crokeefe28
ID: 23718239
Yes this is possible, and all done through the policies.  You just have to set one Primary address, and that will be the reply to address (when they send messages outbound).  You can see which one it is because it will be BOLD on their e-mail address tab.  You should be able to modify each account for that matter if you did not want to put in a policy.  Add it to the e-mail address tab and set one as the primary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 31550392
Thanks for the help.
0