Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MoveWindow( ) does not really change the size of the window.... what actually works?

Posted on 2009-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Experts,

I am having a problem trying to increase the height of my dialog box.  I am using MoveWIndow()  to change the bottom dimension of my dialog box, but it doesn't make it longer.  I can however make it shorter.  Below is some code that I am using to change the size of my dialog.  I need help as to how to increase the height of my dialog as I am using it to report various data of text which can be short or long in info. The dialog box code below show's me increasing the WRect.bottom parameter of the CRect, yet I don't see any difference from the original dialog box size.
// get view dialog box dimensions
	CRect WRect;
 
	this->GetWindowRect(&WRect);
	iViewLeft = WRect.left;
	iViewTop = WRect.top;
	iViewBottom = WRect.bottom;
	iViewRight = WRect.right;
 
	ViewWidth = iViewRight - iViewLeft;  // original dialog width
	ViewHeight = iViewBottom - iViewTop; // original dialog height
    ViewMid = iViewLeft + ViewWidth/2;     // half width
 
	// move to right of screen & shrink height and expand width to expose only the vertical scroll bars
	WRect.bottom = iViewBottom + 1200;  // make it longer
 
	WRect.right = pTheApp->iRightDim + ViewWidth;
 
	WRect.left = pTheApp->iRightDim;  // rightmost dim to shift dialog to right half of screen
 
	this->MoveWindow(&WRect);  // resize

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JPM2002
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 23718891
I tihnk that code should work - quick look and don't see any obvious error.  (Do you have code elsewhere such as an OnSize handler ?).

put a breakpoint and check the values of WRect when you obtain it and the use it in MoveWindow
eg. on lines 5 and 24.

iViewLeft = WRect.left;

this->MoveWindow(&WRect);
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPM2002
ID: 23718962
this code works like I explained above.  It moves the dialog box to the right, but trying to lengthen the bottom portion of the dialog does not work. I have stepped thru this code and though the WRect.bottom is greater the size(total height) does not change visibly on the screen.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 23719101
Have you an handler function for WM_GETMINMAXINFO limiting the height?
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1500 total points
ID: 23719102
>>I have stepped thru this code and though the WRect.bottom is greater the size(total height) does not change visibly on the screen

That is why I asked if there is other code such as an OnSize handler that could be interfering.


As an experiment change
WRect.bottom = iViewBottom + 1200;  // make it longer
to
WRect.bottom = iViewBottom + 200;  // note - not so much larger

Does the height change now work?

0
 

Author Comment

by:JPM2002
ID: 23719138
I've tried small 200, 300, and as well as large excursions 1200, 1500 ... no change from original size even though the WRect.bottom value says otherwise.  I don't have OnSIze handler also.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JPM2002
ID: 31550395
Its okay now I found out how to solve my problem.  I do have an OnSize handler, but it calling functions that kept the windows the default size. Thanks for alerting me to the OnSize as a search for that lead me to find the problem.  I will award you par.tial number of points for that
0