Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

once you created the overlay  how do you attach it to the print file can you show me the steps?

Posted on 2009-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can you show me the steps in adding the overlay to the print fille once you created the overlay.
I have created the overlay but I am not sure on how to add it to the print file.
0
Comment
Question by:mdln1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 23717939
Once you have created the overlay on the system, you can attach it to the front or back of a report by using the Override Printer File command on the printer file before your program opens it by:
OVRPRTF FILE(QSYSPRT) FRONTOVL(FRONTOLAY) BACKOVL(BACKOLAY)    
CALL MYPGM

Post back any questions!
Barry
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 23718099
Using OVRPRTF, as Barry outlines above, is ideal when you need to use multiple overlays with one printer file (multiple company support, for example).  The only downside is that you need to execute the OVRPRTF command every time you use the printer file.

You can also use the CHGPRTF command to change the print file to permanently use a particular overlay.

Applying an overlay applies it to every page in a print file.  Sometimes you need to apply different overlays to different pages within the same spooled file.  To do this, you can specify the record-level OVERLAY DDS keyword in your printer file DDS:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r1/ic2924/index.htm?info/rzakd/rzakdmstptoverl.htm

- Gary Patterson


0
 

Author Comment

by:mdln1
ID: 23723229
Can you attach the overlay after the data is in the print spool file. after the program is run.
I am not a programer.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 23723773
Use CHGSPLFA to add or change an overlay on an existing spooled file:  http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/index.htm?info/cl/chgsplfa.htm

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdln1
ID: 23724073
Thank you Gary  I got the overlay to print the only thing now is that the overlay is upside down
is there away to rotate the overlay.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 23755593
Afraid not - you will need to recreate the overlay with the correct orientation.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdln1
ID: 31550408
Thank you for your help I did recrate the overlay in the correct orientation
when i printed to the file using the AFP printer and setting the orientation to 180 using the properties button.  
0