[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Auto refresh a page every 10 minutes

Posted on 2009-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How can i set my browser to auto-refresh certain page every 10 minutes (or any given lapse of time) ?? I use Firefox, is there any add on for this purpose? Or any option or javascript function to "execute" in the navigation bar?
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23717640
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 23717673
Hi axtur,
>>..auto-refresh certain page every 10 minutes (or any given lapse of time)

Put this in your page:
=====================
<script>
function RefreshPage(){
 document.location.reload();
}

window.setInterval(RefreshPage,1000*60*10)//1 sec=1000, 10 min=1000*60*10
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 23721606
x_com, i mean in the client side :)

dste: I can't find the option to set a tab to reload automathicallly every X seconds/miliseconds
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 23722109
Click tools>>>tab mix plus options>>>menu>>>reload tab every>>>apply
 
Then right click tab>>>scroll down to the reload tab every
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 23722389
Great solution, thank you!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axtur
ID: 31550409
thank you!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 23729699
Hi axtur,
Sorry for misunderstanding your requested. But, i'll rather put client script instead of configure each of the client's browser settings which you may not expected where they come from :-D.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Imfego
ID: 24272516
You can also use Reload Every extension if are interested only in that option. Tabmix is too laggy, imho.
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/115
0