Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

fake site

Posted on 2009-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Google sends me to this site
http://www.rivasearch.com

and on googles page there are words describing the site  (i think that is called meta description)

but when I click on the link
there is a generic looking search engine that only contains the search word as data
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:casinnola
ID: 23717707
What is your question?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 23717948
the real google wouldn't send you to another search engine, if it is.. then you probably have spyware/malware on your computer causing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopjd
ID: 23761419
how can this site create pages based on search querry

and how can a google search querry generate pages for http://www.rivasearch.com  with the meta tags already filled in

http://www.rivasearch.com creates pages based on search terms,  assigns the search term a variable which becomes the page title
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 23761536
One way is to process the referrer data sent with the request. This can tell you the search engine used and what was the search.

Then dynamically alter your page with that info
0
 

Author Comment

by:shopjd
ID: 23791597
>>>One way is to process the referrer data sent with the request. This can tell you the search engine used and what was the search.

Then dynamically alter your page with that info



Interesting: how would this be done in php
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 2000 total points
ID: 23793466
I don't know php so someone else will have to pipe in. You might want to add this to a php zone.

You will need to get the HTTP_REFERER from the server variables. It is a url.

Examine it to see if it came from Google. I just check to see if it contains the word "google".

If it is from Google then find the data in the query string parameter called "q". That was the query the user made in Google to find your website.

You can expand this logic to support many search engines.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 23793485
I tried looking at the riva website again and thing what you originally asked is something quite different.

Google had probably indexed a page that no longer exists, and riva does that search word trick to try and provide the user with a reasonable experience.

Could you provide an example of a search that displays riva in the results as you stated.
0