Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco IP SLA - dialing in failure criteria

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In the code section below you can see I have ip sla and tracking setup.  It works pretty well except it is a little too sensitive.  I only want ip sla 3 to fail if it can not reach the web site twice in a row.  How can I make ip sla only fail in the event of two http get fails in a row?  Thank-you.


track 113 rtr 3
 
ip sla 3
 http get http://www.routeviews.org
ip sla schedule 3 life forever start-time now
 
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.5.4.1 track 113
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.11.4 150

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 23727389
Try adjusting the frequency under
ip sla 3
http get http://www.routeviews.org
frequency (seconds)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 23728025
Frequency I believe just says how often to run the test - not how many times it takes to be considered failed.  But thank-you.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23736091


Take a look at the "ip sla reaction-configuration" and "ip sla reaction-trigger" commands:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipsla/command/reference/sla_02.html#wp1053040

harbor235 ;}




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 23740096
Harbor - that's definitely on the right track.  I think the detail is in using "xofy" parameter.  But there are no examples of using xofy with http get ip sla or icmp echo ip sla.  Will need to do some experimenting unless you're got a thought of how to mix them?  Thanks in any case!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31550421
Thanks
0