Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anyone know how to get an Act 6 sdk?

Posted on 2009-02-23
9
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Working on an export of Act 6 notes and history.
0
Comment
Question by:marknicks
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 800 total points
ID: 23718870
You could use an addon like itExport for ACT! 6.0 - http://www.glcomputing.com.au/main/69/2

This would be the easiest way.

Or, if you want to take the long time to learn the ACT! 6.0 SDK, I can probably find a copy on a backup server here
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:poob
poob earned 600 total points
ID: 23718937
No SDK but i've used this to export the info from Act.

http://www.oakpro.com/prod01_ACTPAK.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23718956
ACT!PAK! is a good product, but for just exporting, it doesn't get everything like itExport... we actually work with both of them
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 600 total points
ID: 23720571
Go to SAGE and get the SDK  then try very hard to use it - this will help http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=14969

BUT, might be better using oledb or odbc links depending on where you want it to go to and how much data you are having to handle...

OLEDB - http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=14023
ODBC - http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=22989

But trust in GLComputing's suggestions, they are ACT experts I have come across before in a land down-under...

BTW, is that Mike L ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 23720598
Apologies, should have checked your Bio first... And, now that I have seen your bio, all too bloody obvious  - and congrats on the Titan of the year - huge accolade.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 800 total points
ID: 23721005
Mark, none of those option will work with ACT! 6.0.... they are only for the SQL versions - 7.0 and later

Yes, it's Mike Lazarus :-)

The Titan Award from Experts-Exchange was a real surprise... still waiting for the trophy to arrive :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 23721255
Ahh yes, quite correct... Keep forgetting it was only from 7.0

Think the one we used to use was http://www.actexport.com/ACTExport.htm  - now has a new site - http://www.jltechnical.com/ACTExport.htm  and did the job we needed straight into Access - but there wasn't too much around back then, and it was reasonably expensive if I recall, and we only needed it a couple of times to migrate data.

Now use OLEDB...

Really , really, would not bother with the SDK's and trying to do it yourself - it will take longer, and it is a bit of a false economy if you think you will save money,  unless of course you are developing some kind of companion product.

So, depending on why you are doing it, if GLComputing has used the other two and now recommends itExport (I see that they provide both from their website), then that would recommendation enough for me.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marknicks
ID: 31550440
Thanks all.  I'm testing the solultions you've suggested and I believe one will work.  Though I really did want the SDK - having developed apps using it in prior Act versions.  However, your points about the time required is well-taken and with a version this old, I'm happy with any response at all!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 23756667
If you do want the ACT! 6.0 SDK, let me know and I'll see if I can dig it up
0