?
Solved

free reliable EAN 13 barcode font

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
7,572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hello

is there a free reliable EAN 13 barcode font for download? can you recommend me some?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ZebulonPi earned 75 total points
ID: 23720957
Sorry, never been able to find a free one. I've found that (like you said in your question) the barcode fonts that ARE free tend not to meet strict standards, so it's hit or miss if you gun will read them consistently.

Not to plug a company, but we bought ours from Elfring Fonts for about $130, never had a problem with our own guns or the guns of the people we ship to.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 75 total points
ID: 23724269
This page has links to barcode fonts that work with Crystal.  About halfway down

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ZebulonPi
ID: 23724601
Right here!

http://grandzebu.net/informatique/codbar/ean13.ttf

Now, how reliable this is is another story, but at least it's free! I'd do some serious testing of it.

Nice grab, mlmcc!
0