Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using the bash sort command, now do I sort dates ?

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
The data is:

 02/05/09 000218L3
 02/02/09 000304L3
 01/19/09 000294L3
 01/28/09 000379L3
 02/02/09 000036L3
 01/23/09 000207L3
 01/19/09 N00311L3
 02/23/09 000405L3
 12/29/08 000051L3
0
Comment
Question by:itguy411
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 23719227
sort -t/ -n -k3 -k1 -k2 file
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 23719238
sort -t/ -k3,3.2
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1200 total points
ID: 23720424
sort -t/ -n -k3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itguy411
ID: 31550471
You do not now how much this has helped !!!
0