[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD - DVD drives

Posted on 2009-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a computer with a DVD - CD drive. It will read DVDs and ordinary program CDs and will burn DVDs. Recently I got some light scribe blank DVD-R's but it wouldn't recognize them. The blank CD-R's have room for 700 MB of data. Can someone explain why I can't burn data to them? Do I need to upgrade my drive somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshOdom
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ZawngEK
ID: 23719293
i've experienced that as some DVD/CD writers grow older, some writers tend to recognise only a few brands of blank media and refused to even detect some brands.

based on this, i think your problem is not with lightscribe. so i suggest you try different brands of LightScribe DVD-Rs and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:akashj
ID: 23719300
Agreed on the above
Funnily enough, I also got the reverse recently with several CDs that were created many many moons ago whereby it comes up as blank and ready to write! (naturally it fails:- ) )
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshOdom
ID: 23719536
I wonder if a more permanent solution would be to upgrade my drive. If you agree, do you have any recommendations?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:akashj
ID: 23719588
Not sure, I think somewhere along the lines you may still face it... I have a Pioneer drive which has been flawless with all types but there has been the odd onr or two that did not make it
Had it for a few years though

The laptop I think is Sony or Teac again no issues with that either
Thing is the drives are so cheap now, you can't go wrong with any of them!
Unless you're thinking of getting blu-ray
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23719695
usually - they cann recognise the cd's  of some speeds.
verify if the cd's are 16 xspeed , or 24 x or such.
the drives are capable of only those that are compatible - you can check on the drive manuf's site, or your documentation
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 23723484
Check out newegg.com and tigerdirect. Prices for a new drive are < $30 for a cheap one so it is not a big expense.

 
I hope this helps !
0