[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS issues

Posted on 2009-02-24
14
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a client who has SBS 2008 installed, everything is fine except that every 3 to 4 days they are unble to access web sites that end .co.uk I have found that by opening DNS manager on the server and clearing the DNS cache fixes the problem but only for another 3 / 4 days can anybody thow any light on how to fix this?

thanks in advance

Allan
0
Comment
Question by:AllanPerkins
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 900 total points
ID: 23720966
You should just either disable or reduce the TTL of the Cache on th eDNS server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:r14roz
ID: 23720981
how do I do that plug1?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23763596
Allan,

Please post a complete ipconfig /all output from a problem workstation and the server here, in this thread, for troubleshooting purposes.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllanPerkins
ID: 23764436
Ok will do first thing monday when I can get access to the building

Allan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 23764479
Sorry mate, Iforgot all about this one.. I'll get back to you on monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllanPerkins
ID: 23781866
i have attached the screenshots you asked for they are in PDF format.

SBS 2008 Server 192.168.0.254
ADSL Router        192.168.0.1
DNS server          192.168.0.254

hope this helps

Allan
ipconfig.pdf
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23788184

Okay. They look to be fine to me.

Were the workstations added to the SBS 2008 domain using the http://connect wizard?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllanPerkins
ID: 23792259
Yes they were

Allan
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23796144
Okay. That's good and eliminates a lot of issues. At the time when external DNS browsing no longer works, are there any DNS-related messages logged in the Event Viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllanPerkins
ID: 23833713
Nothing in the DNS server logs,

i have found a couple of warnings one from the DHCP - ID 1056, source DHCP, General. The DHCP has detected that it is running on a DC and has no credentials configured for use with Dynamic DNS registrations initiated by the DHCP service. This is not a recommended security configuration. Credentials for Dynamic DNS registrations may be configured using the command line "netsh dhcp server set dnscredentials" or via the DHCP Administrative tool.

and the other from Netlogon event id 5781 source Netlogon, General. Dynamic Registration or deletion of one or more DNS records associated with DNS domain 'domainDnsZones.xxx.local.' failed. These records are used by other computers to locate this server as a domain controller (if thespecified domain is an Active Directory domain) or as an LDAP server (if the speceified domain is an application partition.

it then lists a few posible causes and fixes, I am going to lood at eventid.net later to see if they have any bearing on the possible cause.


but if you can come up with anything I would much appreciated it.


Allan


0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 23837856

If anything, those DNS errors would cause an issue with Active Directory too. It wouldn't just affect the Internet access.

How did you configure DNS when setting up the server? Did you enter the IP address of one or more DNS servers at the ISP, so they act as DNS forwarders?

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllanPerkins
ID: 23837882
No it is a vanilla install with the SBS 2008 settings as standard (ie it asks for the ip address of the router only and sets the SBS 2008 server as the DNS through the DHCP)

Allan
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 23839954

Sorry, I didn't explain myself clearly. Your configuration so far of having all stations and the server point to the server for DNS is completely correct. It's the DNS resolution from the SBS server out to the internet which seems to be the problem here.

When you configured the server using the SBS wizards, you would (should) have been asked to enter the IP address of an ISP DNS server. These would then be configured as 'forwarders' - DNS servers which DNS requests are passed on to when your local server cannot resolve them.

Is this not the case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllanPerkins
ID: 24028103
i have found a fix for this on the MS site, you have to change the TTL in the registry on the server unfortunatly I have lost the link.

thanks for the advice though.

Allan  
0