[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Workaround for NetMeeting connection limit

Posted on 2009-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Some of my Teachers need to show their desktop on student monitors because the students a few rows back can't see finer details on the projector.

I tried NetMeeting which seemed to work fine, however no more then 16 students are able to connect. I found a supposed work around that would up the tcp connection limit from 10 to 50, but that didn't work. I then found http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243116 which says that 16 is mac for both XP and server 2003. But that it would be possible to work around it by letting a second person host a meeting and then letting others connect to that person. While that might work it's not a good solution in the classroom. Sadly the students seems to think that chatting and painting genitalia with the white board  is more interesting then following the lesson. And the teacher wouldn't have any control over that sub-meeting, as far as I can tell.

Is there a workaround that would let more students connect to the teacher? The kb says bandwidth but they have 1Gbps. or is there an other program that would be better suited? There is at most 36 people including the teacher in anyone classroom. Preferably something free since the schools budget for this is about $0, but any good program is worth knowing for the next budget! :)
0
Comment
Question by:ishtari
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 750 total points
ID: 23719999
This is a known limitation with netmeeting, we used to use the workaround you mentioned of hosting secondary meetings.
however our problems were solved when we have upgraded to Live meeting server, which is the logical evolution to NM
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/livemeeting/default.aspx
however it is not free as you wish.
you can designate two or more trustworthy students (if such thing exists :) ) to host the meetings as a workaround.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ishtari
ID: 23720248
Thanks, will look in to that!

If I understand the workaround correctly first as many students as possible connect to the teacher, then one of them, while still in the meeting, starts a new meeting and the rest of the class connect to that student? Will they still see the teachers desktop? Or does the student have to share his desktop where he sees the teachers desktop?

Maybe I answered my own question there.. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zepar303
ID: 23720419
There are a lot of other products than microsoft that give the possibility to share desktops
If you can install software on computers then maybe this product would do the trick:
http://www.tightvnc.com/projector/

The good thing with TightVNC is that if you have multicast technology in your school network there is no technical limit on how many are attending the "TightProjector sessions". Although they ask for a registration fee..


Or if there is limitations on computer access, then web presentation services are also available:
http://www.dimdim.com/products/what_is_dimdim.html


Going for the option with "secondary meetings" with Netmeeting is not possible because you can only have one call open at the same time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ishtari
ID: 23721332
I have all the permissions necessary.

The programs you talk about seem to be great, but the tightvnc thing only allows one active projector even with the fee and dim dim only allow 20 persons or a higher fee.then tightvnc :( Thanks for the advice though, I'll have to see how much the screen sharing is worth.

Just a thought, if you can only have on call in netmeeting at one time, what's the point of the KB-workaroudn?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zepar303
zepar303 earned 750 total points
ID: 23721571
Tightprojector can be configured to use different ports. So each presentation/class can run their stuff on a specified port.

So as long each "projector-session" starts upp with the commandline "-port NUM " you will not have any conflict in your LAN


The same with the receivers.
It WILL try to use default port, so use commandline "-port NUM " here also, or let users change it themselves. With receivers you won't have a "conflict" problem, more of a "wrong class problem" :D

But in a classroom you often reinstall with ghost or something, so it is probably very easy to create a shortcut for "all users" to each class somewhere...


About the workaround... havent worked with it, and yes, it seems like no point.
Unless you use a education practise that lets students redo all steps on two computers, and letting rest of the class connect to them in parallell. Netmeeting was a good idea when it came in 1996, but was really not built for large scale educational use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ishtari
ID: 31550486
Too bad I couldn't use NetMeeting the way I wanted, but I guess I asked for too much. Thank you for taking the time to help! :)
0