?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange webmail GUI in plain-text directory-view

Posted on 2009-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi!
After installing PHP and MySQL on a friends server running Windows 2003 and IIS, his webmail started behaving odd. He's running Microsoft Exchange as the mailserver.

I don't know if this has anything to do with the PHP and MySQL installation at all, but he said it was working until I had installed the MySQL yesterday.

Now, when he logs in to the webmail, he just gets a plain-text directory-view of the mail accounts, instead of the standard exchange graphical interface. (See the attached .jpg file.)
It seems to be missing some settings for rendering the html/asp code that Exchange uses to build the webmail.

I hope anyone can help me with this.
Thanks in advance!
exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:stratos975
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-null-
ID: 23719905
Hi

Was it only PHP and mysql installed, or did you also install apache or reconfigure IIS, as I can't see how on earth installing these would affect anything.  Where was PHP installed? Simply to a directory, or did you add it to IIS as a CGI or ISAPI module?

-null-
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratos975
ID: 23720256
I only installed PHP and mysql. But I did add PHP to IIS as an ISAPI module. I Tried also to get phpmyadmin to work with the mysql database, but I haven't changed anything in IIS, except adding the ISAPI module.
I extracted PHP to C:\PHP on the server, and copied the dll's needed to the windows directory. And I mapped the .php extention to the php5isapi.dll file in the configuration of the website in IIS.
Also i added the pathe C:\PHP; and the path to the MySQL installation in the system PATH:

C:\PHP;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Networking\;C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\binn\;C:\Program Files\MySQL\mysql-5.1.31-win32;C:\Program Files\MySQL\mysql-5.1.31-win32\bin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:-null-
ID: 23720336
Did you set php up as an allowed web service extension aswell in web service extensions?

PHP ISAPI on windows is not great, it's pretty unstable.  If you remove it does that fix the exchange issue?  I'd look at doing that to rule out PHP as being the problem.  I think you can safely rule out mysql.

null
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratos975
ID: 23720646
I tried to prohibit the ISAPI extention, as you suggested, and checked the webmail again. It did not seem to work...
Do you have another suggestion?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 23721467
It looks like the Exchange VDir has lost the DAVEX.DLL mapping.  I would suggest deleting it in IIS Manager, and recreating it with this (I think method 3 is easiest):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratos975
ID: 23721811
Thanks alot! That seemed to help!
My friend have tested now, and it looks like that solved it!
0