?
Solved

How to check the port IP on Cisco 3560 switch

Posted on 2009-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This is using Cisco 3560 24-port switch. By the way, if I want to know what IP was assigned to port 3, what shall I do?

show interface ethernet0/1? with brief?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 23719831
what do you want to see?
IP is assigned to a client pc on a particular switch port?
or ip configured for a port?

for the first option:
show mac-address int fa0/1 -- check mac address, if your switch is doing routing, then go
show ip arp and check for a particular mac address, alternatively you can go to dhcp server and check for a mac address found on port

for the 2nd option:
show run int fa0/1

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Donboo earned 1500 total points
ID: 23720836
you can always use "Sh ip interface brief" to see ip addresses on Layer 3 interfaces. To view a single port "sh interface fa0/1"

Show run int fa0/1 will not give you the IP address on the interface if the interface was configured for DHCP but only if it was statically configured.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 23731264
good
0